Welcome to IK Tech Corporation
Your one stop for all your satelite needs

Foxcom Platinum Wideband PL7440T [PL7440T1550] / PL7440R10 RF Link Wide Power Range, 10 dB Optical Budget [25Km - 1310nm & 40Km - 1550nm]

Foxcom Platinum Wideband PL7440T [PL7440T1550] / PL7440R10 RF Link Wide Power Range, 10 dB Optical Budget [25Km - 1310nm & 40Km - 1550nm]

Foxcom Platinum Wideband PL7440T [PL7440T1550] / PL7440R10 RF Link Wide Power Range, 10 dB Optical Budget [25Km - 1310nm & 40Km - 1550nm]

IKtechcorp is the distributor for Foxcom Communications Fiber Optic Systems, a leading manufacturer and supplier of commercial satellite equipment. Foxcom offers a wide range fiber links used in the VSAT, DTH, COTM, Teleport, Cable, and Broadcast industries. Satellite, DTH, VSAT, optical, fiber optic, RF.

• Wideband: 10–3000 MHz
• More than 25Km distance [40Km with the PL7440T1550]
• Powerful management capabilities via a front panel LCD and rack mounted SNMP
• User control and setting of required IMD level
• Variety of RF and optical connectors
• 1550nm and CWDM ITU Grid laser options are available for longer fiber runs and single fiber multiplexing solutions
Product Code: foxcom_PL7440R10

Foxcom Platinum Wideband PL7440T [PL7440T1550] / PL7440R10 RF Link Wide Power Range, 10 dB Optical Budget [25Km - 1310nm & 40Km - 1550nm]

Foxcom Wideband PL7440T [PL7440T1550] / PL7440R10 RF Link Wide Power Range, 10 dB Optical Budget [25Km - 1310nm & 40Km - 1550nm]
 

Summary

Foxcom Platinum Wideband PL7440T [PL7440T1550] / PL7440R10 RF Link Wide Power Range, 10 dB Optical Budget [25Km - 1310nm & 40Km - 1550nm]

Foxcom’s Platinum Wideband products are designed to meet the increasing demand for modularity and high-performance in a small form factor for superior long-distance transmission. With high RF input power and wide dynamic range, the link is designed to provide full specification service up to a full 10 dB optical budget with the PL7440R10 receiver.

Utilizing Foxcom’s DigiRF technology, the user has full control of all important functions for setup, operation, and analysis via the front panel LCD or via the associated subrack SNMP capability.

In addition IMizer, an automated adjustable link calibration embedded system enables the user to align the RF links IMD/CNR to specific linearity performances without a two-tone test. Select the desired IMD for the optical transmitter, either locally or remotely, IMizer automatically adjusts the laser drive to meet the IMD requirements. TheIMizer requires the use of a correction factor table above 2.5 GHz. 

Each low profile individual transmitter or receiver can be “hot swapped” in the subrack chassis maintaining a best subsystem uptime capability. Each module contains an individual processor to maximize specification performance at all times under demanding user applications.

The PL7440T transmitter and PL7440R10 receiver are designed for chassis mounting. The associated Platinum chassis, model PL7010, has 12 active slots, one main control processor (MCP) slot and two redundant power supplies. No fans are required even under full subrack loading and full LNB powering.

 

     
Order Diagram - Options    
Foxcom Gold Series Order Diagram - Options

Foxcom Platinum Wideband PL7440T [PL7440T1550] / PL7440R10 RF Link Wide Power Range, 10 dB Optical Budget [25Km - 1310nm & 40Km - 1550nm]

 


RF Specifications Units Typical Minimum Maximum
         
Frequency Range - Bandwidth MHz 10 - 3000    
Amplitude Response @ Unity Gain
10 - 3000 MHz
any 36 MHz

dB

±2
±0.2
 
±2.25
±0.3
Gain Stability dB/24hr ± 0.2   ± 0.25
Gain Slope dB 0 -1.5 +1.5
Gain Variation over temperature dB   -2 2
SFDR1 dB/Hz2/3 88    
SFDR2 dB/Hz2/3 95    
DR (Dynamic Range - single channel)3 dB     50
CNR [any 36 MHz]1 dB 37 35 60
Noise Figure (NF)1 dB 60   43
Noise Figure (NF)2 dB 22 10 13
Output IP3 (OIP3)4 dBm 20 -5  
Group Delay Variation- linear
10 to 60 MHz
60 - 3000 MHz
ns
13
1.5
   
Input/Output Impedance Ohm 50 or 75    
1 dB Compression Point5 dBm 11   3
Phase Noise6 dBm None    
Third Order InterModulation[IMD]3 dBc   -55 -40
Input Signal Range - Total Power dBm   -50 0
Maximum Input without Damage dBm     +15
Output Signal Range - Total Power7
-35 dBm Input8
-55 dBm Input9
dBm  
-40
-40

0
0
TX/RX Input/Output Return Loss
50 Ohm
75 Ohm13
dB
-15
-13
 
-15
-11
Test Port [front panel sample port]10 dB -20 -22 -18
RF Connector Type
Input/Output
Test Port
  F, SMA, N
F, BNC
         
         
Optical Specifications   Typical Minimum Maximum
         
Optical Wavelength nm 1310/1550/CWDM    
Optical Power Output mW / dBm 2 / 3 1.7/2.5  
Optical Budget / Distance dB/Km 1310 nm | 1550 nm
25 |40
   
RX Optical Input Power dBm
-7
-8 -1
Optical Connector Types Type FC/APC or SC/APC
(E2000 option)
-  
Optical Return Loss dB   -60 -55
         
         
Electrical Specifications        
         
Supply Voltage Vdc 12    
Supply Current [TX]11 Amps 0.5    
Supply Current (RX) Amps 0.45    
EMI Rating   EMI Rating: FCC Class B
CE Mark
   
         
         
Physical Specifications        
         
Operating Temperature Range ºC   -10 +55
Storage Temperature Range ºC   -45 +85
Relative Humidity   95% non-condensing    
Altitude ft / Km 10,000 [3.08 ] operating12
14,000 [12.2] non-operating
   
Dimensions [D×W×H] ins/cm 12×0.8×4 / 30.5×2×10.2    
Weight lbs./Kg 0.5 / 0.23    
MTBF Hours TX: 309,481
RX: 359,057
   
MTTR Hours 0.083    
Shock & Vibration  

Designed for normal transportation environment per section 514.4 MIL-STD-810E. Designed to withstand 20G at 11 ms [½ sine pulse] in non-operating configuration.